| Project/Area Number |
20K22170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2023-2024) Kyoto Seika University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
AMO Kae 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 助教 (90876351)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アフリカ / アジア / 宗教教育 / デジタル化 / 高等教育 / デジタルメディア / イスラ―ム / 宗教 / アクションリサーチ / 執筆・出版 / ヤングムスリム / 西アフリカ / 宗教メディア / イスラ―ム高等教育 / セネガル / フィールド調査 / インタビュー調査 / メディアと宗教性 / 宗教団体のSNS利用 / 文献収集 / イスラーム教団 / 教育機関 / オンライン調査 / オンラインインタビュー / 定期勉強会 / 映像人類学 / 先行研究の検証 / ニューメディア / 若者文化 / 文献調査 / 国内フィールド調査 / オンライン勉強会 / オンラインコンテンツ分析 / 記録映像撮影 / オンライン聞き取り調査 / 国内インタビュー調査 / イスラーム / 近代教育 / 社会運動 / ICT |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1980 年代以降、アフリカ、アジアの異なる社会においてイスラームの教えに基づく社会改革の動きが活発化した。地域や国によって傾向は異なるが近代教育を受けた若い信者達が中心となって立ち上げた教育改革や政治運動が社会に大きな影響を与えている。これらの運動は1990年代後半よりICTを利用した活動を展開するようになった。中にはテレビ局やメディア媒体を立ち上げ、活動を展開するものもある。本研究はこうした若い世代のイスラーム運動について、自らの専門である西アフリカ(セネガル、コートジボワール、ニジェール)を主な研究対象としつつ日本やインドネシアを含むアジアの事例も比較対象として、比較分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite differences across West African (Senegal, Cote d'Ivoire, Niger) and Asian (Japan, Indonesia) nations and communities, digital communication and social media are extensively used by numerous Islamic organizations (educational institutions, religious media) and individuals (preachers, imams). A blend of discourses exists: one promoting Islamic orthodoxy, another emphasizing Sufi-influenced Islamic life or local culture, and a third integrating Western and modern elements (democracy, civil society). Case studies show that even individually, young disciples’ SNS use impacts their communication and community building.Senegal and Niger’s social media primarily reinforces existing community and religious bonds, showing limited signs of independent online communities. Alternatively, Indonesia and Japan’s digital environments foster new youth groups and interactions, suggesting potential for independent Islamic learning and community building outside established authorities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はアジア・アフリカの調査対象国,地域の特性を理解しつつ比較研究を行うことで,デジタル化する現代社会におけるイスラームのありかた,従来の宗教権威や社会的価値とのつながりや分断,若い世代の心の問題や社会との関わりについて新たな理解を試みる。特に新型コロナ感染拡大以降,SNSを介したコミュニケーションが従来の宗教性やコミュニティのありかたを大きく変化させており,イスラームに限らず様々な宗教の現代社会における役割や変容を理解する鍵となる。また,メディアやネット上のエスノグラフィを介した研究・調査を行うことで,これらの手法を人類学的手法の中で新たに位置づけ,検証するという方法論的な意義も大きい。