Survival Tactics by and Social Integration of Immigrants in Japanese Society: Reexamination of Assimilation Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Ibuki Yui  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00880189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエスニック帰還移民 / 社会統合 / 生活戦術 / 戦術的同化 / 出移民史 / 相互作用 / 移民 / 国民統合 / 生活戦術としての同化 / 社会統合論 / 文化的多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、「多文化共生」のように多様性を尊重する政策が主に地方自治体により推進されている。一方、国民国家は同質的な国民を中心に成立している。このような多様性の尊重と国民国家の論理が交錯する地域社会において、移民は様々な生活戦術をとっており、その1つにマジョリティの文化や言語などに合わせる同化戦術がある。本研究は、移民がどのような同化戦術をとり、その背景に地域社会によるどのような移民受け入れの論理があるのかを、フィールドワークから明らかにする。移民受け入れ現場の分析から移民の社会統合を論じることは、移民との共生という課題に対しても示唆的であり、本研究は日本社会の抱える問題の解決にも貢献しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, based on the lack of research on immigrant assimilation in Japan, aims to clarify the aspects of immigrant integration in Japanese local communities by focusing on the interaction between the logic of immigrant acceptance in local communities and the assimilation tactics of immigrants. The main outcomes of the research include:
1. Establishing an analytical framework for the assimilation tactics of ethnic return migrants with Japanese roots (Nikkei return migrants), 2. Comparing Nikkei return migrants with other ethnic return migrants, and 3. Clarifying the positioning of Nikkei return migrants in Y City, Nagano Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会に暮らすニューカマー移民の研究は、移民受け入れ社会の構造に踏み込んだ議論や理論的研究が不足すると指摘されてきた。本研究は、移民の同化についての理論化の第一歩として、日本の移民研究の理論的発展に貢献したと考える。加えて、現在の移民について、歴史的視点を取り入れた研究を行う必要性を示した点は、移民史研究と移民研究の接続に貢献した。また、本研究は、移民受け入れ現場の担当者への聞き取りや移民当事者へのインタビューを含む調査を実施しており、現場の視点に根差した理論は、今後、日本社会や地域社会の統合政策の形成に対しても貢献しうるものである。