How Expertise of Superintendents Effect on Educational Policy Choices in Local Politics?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School of Information & Communication
Principal Investigator
Hirotani Takaaki  社会情報大学院大学, 実務教育研究科, 専任講師 (70880160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育行政 / 教育長 / 教育委員会 / 専門性 / 民主性 / 教育と政治 / 教育政策 / 地方政治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は教育長の専門性が地方政治における教育政策選択にどう影響を及ぼすか、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることである。具体的に、次の2点の解明を目指す。第1に教育長のキャリアパス分析から、教育長はいつ、どのような専門性を身に付けるのかを析出することである。第2に教育長が身に付けた専門性は、教育長の政策選好や首長、議会との政策調整行動、教育政策選択にどう影響するのかを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reveal the effect of expertise if superintendents on educational policy choices in local politics. First, this research review previous studies on the relationship between superintendent, mayor and assembly to build a theoretical framework. Second, this research collect the career paths data of superintendents. Third, this research cleaned educational board data provided by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. Fourth, this research conducted a web survey of superintendents. Based on these this research examined how superintendents behave in local politics, and how they influence educational policy choices. In particular, a web survey of superintendents revealed differences in behavior patterns among local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、教育行政学における教育委員会制度研究で主流であった、一時点の教育長の意識に着目した研究に対し、単一時点の教育長の行動、及び複数時点における教育長のキャリアパスにアプローチすることで、新たな学術的知見を生み出す準備を整えられたことである。社会的意義は、2015年度に教育委員会制度改革がなされる社会の中で、地方教育行政をより活性化させるための方策を考察していくためのデータを構築したことである。