Project/Area Number |
20K22178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 科学系博物館 / 理科教育 / 映像教材 / 学習支援 / かはくVR / デジタル教科書 / 防災教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小中学校の理科において,デジタル教科書や映像教材を用いた(実体験の無い)授業の場合,その教育効果はどこに現れるのか,例えば,生命領域での「実感を伴った理解」に映像教材が貢献できるのかを検証する。 東北地方に大きな影響を与えた気象災害(防災・減災)や放射線を含むエネルギー領域などの単元の映像教材の開発へと進展させる。観察・実験の映像教材の開発や,それを用いたオンライン学習プログラムは,科学系博物館の理科免許状を持つ専門職員と連携して開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research involved the creation of various video teaching materials for observation and experiments in collaboration with science museums, and the development of an online learning program using them. The National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo(KAHAKU) started distributing web content called "KAHAKU VR" on April 24, 2020. At the time of the major renewal on April 1, 2021, the points mentioned by the research representative in the journal article have been reflected in some of the renewal contents. Assuming the use of "KAHAKU VR" in elementary and junior high school classes, we investigated what and how to make learning more effective, and reported a mock class for junior high school students as a journal article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デジタル教科書や映像教材を用いた授業の場合,教育効果はどこに現れるのか明らかにすることをめざした.観察・実験の各種の映像教材の作成と,それらを用いたオンライン学習プログラムの開発を試みた.地球領域の単元「月や星の見え方」について,指導者用デジタル教科書を使用したクラス群と使用しないクラス群を分けて学習への取組み状況について検証を行なった.従来の紙媒体教科書の長所とデジタル教科書の特性によって得られる効果を組合わせた授業展開を行なうことの重要性を示すことができた. 国立科学博物館によって新たに作成されたウェブコンテンツ「かはくVR」を活用した中学生対象の授業を開発し,その授業実践の例を報告した.