Development of format for selection and prompting of social play in childcare settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Aya  福岡教育大学, 障害学生支援センター, 講師 (10882417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 社会的遊び / 社会的相互作用 / 幼児 / 保育場面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、保育者に向けた社会的遊びの選定と指導のためのフォーマットの開発、および保育場面における社会的遊びがASD児に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのため、これまでの保育場面におけるASD児を対象とした社会的遊びの研究結果に基づき作成したフォーマットを用いて、保育者によるASD児を対象とした社会的遊びの指導を行う。また、社会的遊びの効果の測定に適した尺度を整理し、それらの尺度を用いて指導の効果を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to complete a format that would allow for more practical social play selection and instruction as a useful tool for assisting young children who have difficulty participating in social play.
Study 1 reviewed articles that conducted assessments of social interaction, including social play, in preschool education and care settings. The results suggested that it is important to consider indicators other than speech and conversation, such as behavior, facial expressions, and activity patterns, when targeting preschool children in the language development stage in the evaluation of social interaction. In Study 2, training using a format for selecting and teaching social play was conducted for instructors at a child development support center, and the format was improved to make it more practical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、子どもの実態や遊び場面の環境に応じた社会的遊びを選定し指導するためのフォーマットを使用した遊びの研修を実施し、実践場面で使用可能なフォーマットの改良を行った。改良された社会的遊びの選定と指導のためのフォーマットは、社会的遊びへの参加が困難である幼児やASD児の社会的遊びの体験を保障し、就学前教育や保育、療育場面における遊び支援への一助となることが期待される。