Project/Area Number |
20K22184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Hiroki 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (90880344)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 「話すこと[やり取り]」の指導 / 「話すこと[やり取り]」の評価 / 言語の働き / コミュニケーション方略 / スピーキングの指導と評価 / 話すこと[やり取り]の指導 / 話すこと[やり取り]の評価 / 高校英語 / 帯活動 / 高等学校における英語教育 / スピーキングテストの開発 / 指導と評価の一体化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、外国語教育におけるコミュニケーション方略の指導を行い、それがスピーキング能力の向上に効果的かを、高校生を対象に検証する実証研究である。スピーキングとして、話すこと[やり取り]の能力に焦点を当てる。本研究は、大きく分けて、(1) 英語スピーキングにおけるコミュニケーション方略の指導に関する理論的研究、(2) 高校生を対象にした実践とその効果検証(その1)、(3) 高校生を対象にした実践とその効果検証(その2)で構成される。コミュニケーション方略の指導効果の一般化を検証するため、2つの高校において研究を行うことにした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study was to suggest an effective teaching and evaluation method of Japanese high school students’ English interaction. First, the speaking activity was developed and repeatedly conducted in A High School, where students’ English ability was relatively high. Consequently, students’ speaking fluency as well as the abilities to sate reasons, use backchannelings, and ask questions improved significantly. In addition, the survey results indicated that most participants found the activity interesting and effective. Moreover, the validity, reliability, and practicality of the evaluation method were fairly high. On the other hand, when the speaking activity was utilized in B High School where most students were low-skilled English learners, the outcome was not as great as the one of the A High School. This result implies that the activity needs to be modified depending on learners’ English proficiency level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国語(英語)の授業において、学習指導要領に基づく指導・評価方法を用いることは重要だが、それらの具体例を、実践の効果と共に示している文献は少ない。また、学習指導要領が例示する「言語の働き」をどのように言語活動や評価のデザインに活かすべきか論じている文献はほとんどない。よって、本研究が提案する指導・評価方法や、そのデザインの過程は、高校などの英語教員や英語教師教育者の参考になるものだと思われる。本研究の成果は、学会の研究大会、査読付き論文、高校の英語教員等を対象とするワークショップなどで発表し、さらに雑誌『英語教育』でも紹介された。よって、様々な立場の英語教員に示唆を与えられたと思われる。