Development of a Block-type Programming Environment to Support Collaborative Learning Using One Person's Computer or Tablet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2021)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2020)
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Masanori  徳島大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (10599765)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords協働学習 / ペアプログラミング / プログラミング的思考 / コンピュテーショナルシンキング / モブプログラミング / 共同編集 / プログラミング / 学習支援システム / 協調学習 / プログラミング教育 / 教育工学 / 学習工学 / 学習科学
Outline of Research at the Start
文部科学省のGIGAスクール構想の中で,小中学校の生徒に「一人一台の端末の導入」が行われる.これらの端末を活用し協働学習を行っていくことが重要であると考えられる.
プログラミング教育における協働学習は,活動を分担しそれぞれが担当部分に取り組むことや,ペアプログラミングを行うことなどの活動が想定される.しかし複数メンバーが集まる必要があり,コンピュータを触らない学習者,グループに対し貢献度の低い学習者が現れることが予想され,一人一台の端末を生かしきれない可能性がある.
よって本研究では,一人一台の端末を活用した協働的なプログラミング教育を実現する学習支援システムを開発し,その効果を実践的に検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a block programming system to support collaborative learning and conducted a trial practice using the system. In developing a block programming system to support cooperative learning, we developed a system that allows users to create web pages by block programming and implemented an additional function that enables simultaneous editing. This function allows students at different locations to work together on block programming. We conducted a trial practice using the system and found that the results were almost identical to when the same system was used in a face-to-face setting. This suggests that the learning effect may be almost the same as that of face-to-face pair programming when the system is combined with a chat system, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発したシステムでは,実際に対面で行うペアプログラミングと,オンライン上で行うペアプログラミングの学習効果にほぼ差異がなかったことから,本システムの活用により,対面で行うペアプログラミングと大差ない効果が得られることが示唆された.つまり,遠隔授業においても十分なペアプログラミングの意義があることが期待でき,コロナ禍などにおいても十分にペアプログラミングが実施可能であることが示された点に,本研究の意義,社会的意義があるといえる.