| Project/Area Number |
20K22189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 中学校 / 技術科 / AI / 情報の技術 / 情報 / AIリテラシー / プログラミング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
政府が目指すSociety 5.0が実現した社会では,誰もが不安なく自らの意思でAIの恩恵を享受・活用できることが望ましい。そのため,これからの社会を支える現代の子どもたちは,AI技術に関する資質・能力と考えるAIリテラシーの習得が求められる。本研究では,中学校技術科において,習得させるべきAIリテラシーに関する情報を,収集・体系化して題材を開発し,授業実践を通してその効果を検証する。また本研究は,小学校や高等学校と系統的に接続するAIリテラシー教育に関する知見を得ることも期待できると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials and lessons for junior high school technology classes to acquire AI literacy. In this study, we designed lessons using Teachable Machine and Stretch3. Through the analysis of the lesson practice in the junior high schools, it was suggested that the developed teaching materials and classes may be effective in helping learners acquire AI literacy. Specifically, more than 90% of the students achieved the evaluation criteria for AI literacy, which was judged to be generally satisfactory.The results suggest that lessons using the teaching materials and tools developed in this study have certain effects on the development of AI literacy among junior high school students.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,プログラミング教育に融合的にAIリテラシーを組み込むため,AIリテラシー学習の新設ではない。そのため,中学校の教育現場への負荷を最小限に抑えながら,技術科教育における学習コンテンツの多様性を広げることができると考えられる。また,授業者の実践経験を活かした指導をベースにできるため,授業者の心理的ハードルを下げる効果も期待できる。さらに,中学校でのプログラミング教育への接続を意識した小学校でのプログラミング教育の内容や指導レベルを判断する基準にもなりうると想定しており,小学校からの系統的なプログラミング教育に充実に寄与できると考えられる。