A Case Study on Transition Process from Free School to Society and Career Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Kosei  大分大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (00883159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフリースクール / 不登校 / 進路・キャリア形成 / 社会への移行 / 進路支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、フリースクールにおける進路支援のメカニズムや卒業後の生活世界に関する事例検討を行うことで、フリースクールから社会への移行プロセスを当事者の視点から明らかにする。具体的には、「規範的・標準的な進路形成」を相対化する視点を有する若者の移行研究の新たな枠組みを援用することで、先行研究では明らかにされてこなかったフリースクールの移行プロセスを詳細に描き出す。これらの検討を通して、学歴社会における学校的なメリトクラシーの概念がフリースクールでの進路形成に与える影響や不安定化する若者の社会への移行をめぐる構造的問題を浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify case studies on the transition process from free school to society and career path support from the perspective of the individuals involved.
The results of the study revealed that the concept of school-based meritocracy in an academic society influences the narratives and career path formation of free school staff and graduates. The study also revealed the importance of an analytical framework that focuses on the relationship between free school practices and social conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して得られた知見は、先行研究の枠組みで十分に説明されてこなかった、不登校経験者における進路形成の課題を「学校外の教育の場」という視野から多面的・多元的に論じた点で意義がある。また、これまで十分に議論されていない学校外の教育の場を進路保障システムに包摂していく政策や取り組みを再考するための方向性を提示できた。