Kindergarten teachers use their practical knowledge about class shuffles to develop children's peer relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Tomohiro  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (50879450)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児 / 保育 / 保育者 / 仲間関係 / 実践知 / クラス替え / 遊び / 環境移行 / 専門性
Outline of Research at the Start
クラスメイトと形成する仲間関係は,日々の遊びや保育を豊かにしてくれる大切な資源である。そして,1年にわたって生活を共にするメンバーを決めるのが年度当初のクラス替えである。では,保育者はクラス替えをいかに議論・編成しているのか,その実践知を明らかにするのが本研究の目的である。
調査は幼児教育施設を対象に以下の手順で進められる。まず,クラス替え以前における幼児間の仲間関係を把握すべく,保育者を対象にグループインタビューを実施する。次に,クラス編成をめぐる会議等の議論を追跡し,どのように新しいクラスが編成・決定されていくのかを検討する。最後に,進級後の幼児の仲間関係について聞き取り等により追跡する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated kindergarten teachers’ practical knowledge of how to shuffle classes. Teachers in 3 kindergartens were interviewed. As a result, the following hypothesized model emerged. After determining [whether class shuffle], the teachers had two considerations. First, the teachers considered the plans of class shuffle based on [considering the management of childcare and education], such as the elementary school district. Second, [class shuffle for children to enjoy play] based on [observation of children] for young children to encounter the joy of children's play. After that, the teachers [adjust the balance] concerning both. Finally, the teachers decided on the plan of the class shuffle based on [trusting the children].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,「クラス替え」という,これまで何気なく行われてきた実践に埋め込まれた保育者の専門性を言語化した点にある。特に,保護者にとってクラス替えは,我が子がどの他児や保育者と同じクラスになるか,関心を寄せるイベントの1つである。本研究の成果はそのクラス替えが,幼児たちの遊びの充実を目指すという,保育者の教育的意図を背景に進められる専門的な援助の1つであることを見出した。また,それと同時に,本研究の成果はクラス替えを単なる環境移行としてではなく,保育者による専門的援助として捉えるという,幼児期の仲間関係研究をめぐる新たな学術的視野を拓くものである。