School Democracy in Denmark: An Empirical Study of Student Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2022)
Meiji Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Harada Akiko  広島大学, IDEC国際連携機構:CICE, 研究員 (20882583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校民主主義 / 民主主義教育 / 主権者教育 / 生徒参加 / デンマーク / 生徒会 / 授業 / シティズンシップ教育 / シティズンシップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、デンマークの学校民主主義に着目し、有効感や議論する力、意見表明や意思決定といった民主主義のスキルを身近な生活領域での実践により獲得する主権者教育を検討する。主権者教育では、議会制民主主義や統治機構の学習に加え、それらがどのように機能し、あるいは機能不全に陥っているのか、「主権者」がいかに多様なルーツを持つ人々で構成され、様々な事情を対話により調整する必要があるのか学ぶ仕組みが課題となる。本研究は「学校自体が民主主義のモデルである」という理念のもと、自由な議論が保障される授業、学校政策への提言も行う生徒会などのデンマークの事例から、生徒が政治主体となる民主主義教育の道筋を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the mechanism of 'real' participation rather than tokenistic participation in school democracy focused on Danish schools characterized by the democratization of schools and student councils that have influence and power. The purpose of this study was to clarify the process and mechanism of student participation in class and school management. Through interviews and participant observations, we find that in schools where daily communication and trust are established, freedom of discussion is realized in classes, and student councils function as an organization with influence. We also found that when teachers incorporate teaching methods and theme settings with students in the lessons, the student's trust in the teachers is relatively high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、学校において、校長・教師・生徒の間での信頼関係の構築、水平的なコミュニケーションの実現、教師や生徒の自律性を尊重する校長のリーダーシップが確立している場合には、民主主義が内包するトップダウンやヒエラルキーといった課題を乗り越える可能性が示唆された。こうしたデンマークの実践は、日本の主権者教育や学校経営、今日の校則見直しの動きにとって社会的な意義がある。また、本研究は、シティズンシップ教育論や、国内外で先行研究が少ない、学校における子どもの権利や参加に関する実証的な研究へ学術的な意義がある。