Deliberative pedagogy for democratic disagreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Kei  同志社大学, 政策学部, 助教 (00876211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不一致・対立 / 民主主義教育 / 熟議民主主義 / 合意形成 / メタ・コンセンサス / 対立 / 可視化 / 熟議 / 教室 / 選考の変容 / 政治教育 / コンセンサス / 教材 / (不)合意形成 / Webワーク / ファシリテーション / 道徳的対立 / 学校
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年代以降、民主主義理論の焦点は、投票や議会中心の考え方から、市民の公共圏でのコミュニケーション中心の考え方、すなわち熟議民主主義へと変化してきた。本研究は、この熟議民主主義の立場に立ち、その理論を教育に応用した民主主義教育の実践手法の開発を目的とする。特に本研究では、生徒たちが民主的な形で対立する方法を学び、実践するための民主主義教育のあり方を明らかにする。これまで試験的な開発と導入を試みてきた「意見の対立と変化を可視化するワーク」を精密化させたものをベースに、中学・高校生向けの熟議プログラムを実践し、その過程を記録・分析し、学校現場に応用可能な民主主義教育の理論と実践の発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project has dealt with two intertwined questions about deliberative pedagogy. One is a theoretical question 'how can disagreement and conflict be situated in deliberative pedagogy?', while another is a practice one 'how can we create a pedagogical environment where students engage in democratic disagreement while doing deliberation in the classroom?'. In the first year, the investigator engaged mainly in a theoretical question through literature reviews, and in the following years he brought the theory into practice. In this process, the investigator pioneered a web-based pedagogical tool called Metanion that enables to visualise the degree to which people disagree with each other and the degree to which they shift their preference by comparing pre- and post-deliberation in the classroom. The investigator introduced this Metanion into many educational settings to realise the disagreement-based deliberative pedagogy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では熟議型政治教育における対立・不一致のあり方を中心としながらも、単に対立・不一致で熟議を終わらせるのではなく、対立・不一致の中にあるメタ・コンセンサスの可能性について模索をし、対立・不一致と合意形成がより適切な形で共存できる実践モデルおよびそれのためのツールの開発という成果をもたらした。理論研究にとどまるのではなく、実際の教員が使用できるツールを開発し、それを実装するところまで実現できた点は、本研究の特筆すべき成果であると言える。