Constructing the Learning Path from Subitizing-based Recognition to Mathematics in Transition to Elementary School.
Project/Area Number |
20K22198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakahashi Aoi 京都文教大学, こども教育学部, 講師 (40878261)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | サビタイジング / 幼小接続 / 数 / 算数 / 領域環境 / 領域「環境」 / 視線情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、幼小接続期の数に対する認識の一つとして重要であるといわれている「サビタイジングを基盤とする認識(全体と部分の関係に着目して具体物の数を瞬時に認識すること)」に着目し、その発達と算数の学びの道筋を構築することを目的とする。本研究は、子どもが具体物の数を認識する際の方略、反応時間、視線情報等、多様な視点から実態を把握することを試みるため、十分な根拠に基づいた発達と学びの道筋を構築することが可能になると考えている。本研究が構築する発達と学びの道筋はあくまでも仮説であり、継続して検証する必要はあるが、一人ひとりの子どもに応じた援助や指導を検討するための手掛かりとなることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on subitizing-based recognition, being said to be important as one of the early number recognitions in transition to elementary school, and tried to construct the learning path from subitizing-based recognition to mathematics. This study conducted the number grasping tasks consisting of multiple dots for children in the first grade of elementary school and collected the reaction time (RT) and the gaze data. As a result, important evidence to construct the learning path from subitizing-based recognition to mathematics could be obtained by revealing the characteristics of the gaze data during the tasks in addition to the correctness of answers and RT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,幼小接続期の数学的な認識の発達と学びの道筋に基づく教育の実現のため,幼児期と児童期(低学年)の発達の特性や教育課程の違いを踏まえ,それぞれの時期にふさわしく,一人ひとりの子どもに応じた援助や指導の検討を行うことが重要であると考えている。そのために,まずは十分な根拠に基づく発達と学びの道筋を構築することが不可欠である。本研究による発達と学びの道筋は仮説段階ではあるが,幼小接続期の一人ひとりの子どもにとっての適切な援助や指導を検討するための手掛かりとなることが期待される。