On the Justification of Curriculum: Historical Analysis of Curriculum Theories in Postwar West Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Kazuya  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10880148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカリキュラム研究 / 教育課程研究 / 教授学 / ドイツ / 教育学 / 教育方法学 / カリキュラム / レーアプラン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後西ドイツおよびドイツ(以下、ドイツと表記する)の教育課程研究の歴史について検討する。ドイツで「教育課程」を意味する言葉には、伝統的にドイツの教授学と関係の深い「レーアプラン(Lehrplan)」と、米国カリキュラム研究の影響を受けた「カリキュラム(Curriculum)」の二つが存在する。本研究は、ドイツの教授学と米国カリキュラム研究という布置のなかでドイツの教育課程がどのような根拠をもとに、どの主体(例えば国家、教師、親など)によって正当化されてきたかという点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how curriculum theories in postwar West Germany have been justified. Curriculum theories in West Germany, as in other countries, were developed in the 1960s and 1970s and played a significant role as the basis for curriculum development in schools. This research examined Erich Weniger's Lehrplan theory as the foundation of curriculum research in the 1960s and 1970s, which developed uniquely in West Germany. This research clarified that his research became the starting point for curriculum research in the following decades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のカリキュラム論はPISA以来、コンピテンシー等に代表されるように、身につけるべき資質・能力をベースに内容の選択が論じられる傾向にある。しかし、カリキュラムの論じられ方は各国によっても異なり、本研究が取り上げるドイツにおいてはBildungなど、日本や英米とは異なる概念がカリキュラムの中心に置かれてきた。そうしたドイツのカリキュラム研究を、それが根差す思想・哲学を鑑みながら検討することによって、主に英米に依拠してきた日本のカリキュラム研究の正当化の論理を相対化し、別様のカリキュラム像を示唆したい。