Verification of the effects of education policy based on socio-economic impacts: a case study of basic education in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2021-2022)
Takasaki City University of Economics (2020)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Natsuho  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (10878383)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育政策 / 教育格差 / 社会・経済 / 修学実態 / ミャンマー
Outline of Research at the Start
開発途上国では、社会・経済環境が厳しい者ほど教育政策の効果を十分享受し得ない可能性が指摘される一方、教育セクターの枠組みを超えて政策効果をつぶさに検討した研究は実に乏しい。学習者を取り巻く社会・経済状態が芳しくないと、教育政策は有効に機能しないのか。いかなる方策であれば、不利な立場に残された者の状況改善に的確に対応できるのか。本研究は、ミャンマーの基礎教育を事例に、マクロデータから溢れ落ちてしまうミクロな修学実態に着目しつつ、学習者を取り巻く社会・経済の影響を踏まえた教育政策の効果検証を試みる。そして、都市部と地方部の結果の比較・検討を通して、同国を含む開発途上国への具体的な提言抽出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the analysis regarding the situation of repeating grades, although the effects of educational policies differed depending on the socio-economic status of children, their effectiveness was shown to a certain extent. On the other hand, as for the dropout situation, the effectiveness of educational policy was not confirmed, but rather it became clear that it depends on the socio-economic status of the children. These findings show that changes in educational disparities between groups with different socio-economic statuses have decreased significantly at the primary education level. However, the disparity in secondary education level has not narrowed significantly, and the educational disparity in higher education level has expanded to approximately double.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義等は次の通りである。①開発途上国を対象に、教育政策が個々人の修学状況にもたらす効果を、学習者を取り巻く社会・経済の影響も踏まえながら包括的に検証しようとした点。②①で得られた分析結果にもとづき、その教育政策が真に包摂的で公平な教育普及に貢献できているかを明らかにしようとした点。③教育政策の効果を検証する過程で、ミャンマーの軍事政権時代から民政移管以降にかけての約30年間にわたる基礎教育の変遷を、実際に当時を生きた学習者個々人の修学状況にもとづいて明らかにし同国のリアルな修学実態の変遷を提示した点。