Investigation of the mechanism of anxiety symptoms and negative attitudes among people who stutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Iimura Daichi  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (40881842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords吃音 / 不安 / 内受容感覚 / 態度 / 印象評価
Outline of Research at the Start
吃音の二次的問題である社交不安について,不安の生起には周囲の否定的態度や不安の自己コントロール感の関与が指摘されている。本研究では,健常者を対象とした非流暢発話の印象評定の実験により否定的態度の形成要因を検討し,あわせて,吃音者の内受容感覚の制御システムと不安症状の関連について行動実験により機序解明を目指す。健常者の態度変容プログラムの開発および吃音者への臨床応用へと発展させるための知見を得たい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a questionnaire survey of people who do not stutter (PWNS) was performed to investigate one’s perceptions, attitudes, feelings, and behaviors toward stuttering based on Corrigan and colleague’s model of stigma in the field of stuttering. It was found that PWNS who perceived psychological factors as the etiology of stuttering showed more negative attitudes toward stuttering than PWNS who perceived biological factors as the etiology of stuttering, indicating the contribution of the negative stereotypes to the attitude of stuttering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吃音の病因の認識と態度への影響について,海外と同様の知見を尺度の信頼性妥当性も検証した上で明らかにし,吃音者への態度と社会心理学的要因との関連を明らかとし,スティグマのモデルを吃音で応用した点に学術的意義がある。また,吃音の偏見軽減に向けて吃音の正しい理解を促すことが良好な態度形成と関連することが示唆され,スティグマを解消するための今後の社会的啓発を推進するエビデンスとなった点に社会的意義がある。