Researching on Inclusive Education in Scottish Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shun  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (90883695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスコットランド / インクルーシブ教育 / 議事録文政 / 英国 / 比較教育学 / 障害児教育 / PISA / 新型コロナウィルス / 発達障害 / ギフテッド / コロナ禍 / 議事録分析 / インクルージョン / 排除と包摂 / 教育政策 / スコットランド議会 / 政策分析
Outline of Research at the Start
英国の一地域であるスコットランドは1998年以降、通常学校においてすべての子どものニーズに応答することをインクルーシブ教育として志向し、その結果として特別学校在籍者割合が減少傾向にある。本研究ではこのスコットランドのインクルーシブ教育について、特に次の2点を明らかにすることを目的とする。
(1)スコットランドのインクルーシブ教育実現に向けた政策はどのような議論のもとで成立してきたのか。
(2)政策の決定を受け、学校現場はどのような支援施策を実現してきたのか。
これらの調査・分析をもとに、イングランドと比較して蓄積が著しく少ないスコットランドのインクルーシブ教育研究を発展させることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Scotland, a country that has achieved inclusive education with a focus on mainstream schools, and exploring policy developments and their consequences. We analyse based on the parliamentary proceedings and statistical data. At the conception stage of the study, it was planned to travel to the UK to conduct interviews with experts and school staff, but this was not possible due to the impact of the COVID-19. However, by carrying out literature reviews and statistical data-based analysis, we were able to identify characteristics of Scotland in comparison with other parts of the UK, which were not envisaged at the time of the conception of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年、日本は、スコットランドとは対照的に特別支援学級籍の児童生徒が授業時数の半分以上を特別支援学級で受けるという方針が通知により示された。インクルーシブ教育のあり方はそれぞれの国や地域の文脈に依存するものではあるが、障害者権利条約の一般的意見第4号を参照すれば、こうした日本の通知は国際的な流れに逆行するものであると言わざるを得ない。その時、通常学校への包摂を実現していると考えられるスコットランドの実践において、いかにして通常学校で様々な教育的ニーズのある子どもたちのニーズに応答できる教育を展開しているのかということを政策の観点から明らかにした本研究は意義深いものであったと自負している。