Survey of Multicultural Conviviality in Hokkaido and Empirical Study on the Construction of a Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIKIBU Ayako  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 研究員 (00885486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域日本語教育 / 多文化共生 / 地域活性化 / 外国人人材受け入れ / 日本語学習支援 / 自治体 / 外国人支援 / 地域 / 日本語支援 / 外国人人材 / ネットワーク / 国際交流 / ネットワーク形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、北海道における外国人との多文化共生に関する各地域と研究機関内の取組の状況を把握し、取組モデルを作成することを目的とする。そのため以下の3つの調査を行う。
① 質問紙調査:北海道各地域の多文化共生に向けた現状把握調査
② 質問紙調査:北海道大学内の研究・実践の調査
③ ヒアリング調査:ネットワーク形成構築を分析
ヒアリング調査では、①や先行研究で取組に特性がある地域や取組が活発である地域のステークホルダーを中心にどのようなネットワークを作って来たかを質的に分析する。①~③までの調査結果を集約し、地域の実情と併せた取組モデルを作成する。また、情報共有、横の連携を創発するwebサイトを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the status of efforts in each region regarding multicultural conviviality with foreigners in Hokkaido and to create a model for such efforts.To this end, a survey was administered to all 179 local governments and 13 private organizations in Hokkaido. The number of responses to the was 93. Of these, 38 were engaged in activities with multicultural conviviality as the keyword.
The activities were found to be diverse and detailed, ranging from the promotion of cross-cultural understanding and the provision of Japanese language study to consultation on daily life.
Based on the results of this survey, we considered it too early to create a model for future activities, and decided to leave this as an issue to be addressed in the future.In addition, it became clear that there were no staff members among the main personnel involved in the activities, and that the system is being established on a volunteer basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、地域における多文化共生のありようを、北海道という地理的に特徴ある地域の実際から捉え、地域ごとの特性を把握しつつ、地域、人口、産業別と特徴の類型化を試みることである。社会的意義は、調査過程で創出されたネットワークである。今回の調査を冊子にまとめ、全自治体に還元し、さらに「第1回地域日本語教育シンポジウム」で発表したたことで、広く共有できたことである。自治体間や団体、実践者等とつながったり、現状や課題を寄せてくれたりと、関係構築ができたことである。