A Study of Thinking Styles of Special Support Schools Teachers in Assessment and Lesson Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ayano  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (70878470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自立活動 / 思考様式 / 実態把握 / 特別支援学校教師 / 思考過程 / 観点 / 授業設計
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の急速な社会の進歩や変化に対応する人材育成のために、教師の専門性の向上、特に授業力の向上は喫緊の課題である。特別支援教育における自立活動の指導においては、個々の児童生徒の障害の状態や発達段階等の実態を的確に把握し、授業を設計、実施、評価・改善する必要がある。しかし、この一連の授業過程のうち、起点となる児童生徒の実態を適切に把握することや、これを授業設計に接続することについては、これまで学術的な関心があまり払われてこなかった。そこで本研究は、教師が障害のある児童生徒の実態をどのように捉え、授業を設計しているかについて量的及び質的な調査により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify teachers' perspectives on assessment in independent activities and to examine their thinking styles in determining the goals and content of independent activity lessons. As a result of an interview survey of 10 Special Support Schools teachers with high expertise in independent activity, it became clear that the teachers carefully observed the reactions of the students to their encouragement and their daily activities, and furthermore, they made hypotheses about the background factors in their assessment. In the process of developing such a way of thinking, we found that all of the teachers had been studying themselves for many years by participating in training sessions and workshops, studying books, and enrolling in graduate schools for teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自立活動の指導においては、学習指導要領等において各教科のように目標や内容が示されておらず、指導にあたる教師が児童らの「指導すべき課題」を導き出し、目標や内容を設定する。今後は通常の学級においても、自立活動の指導が重要な役割を果たすことが想定されるものの、教師が児童らの姿からどのような観点で課題を抽出し、授業を設計しているかについては、明らかにされてこなかった。通常の学級においては自立活動の指導は新たな指導領域であり、その方法論や手続きの整理が求められている。本研究において得られた成果は、通常の学級を含めた全ての教師が身に付けるべき授業力について解明する一助になると考える。