Investigating the pluralistic idea of global citizenship education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2023)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Itizo Omori  文教大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20826557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル・シティズンシップ教育 / 多元主義 / カント / ディルタイ / 哲学教育 / 徳倫理学 / 哲学 / 成熟 / 啓蒙
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「グローバル・シティズンシップ教育」における多元主義的な思考・態度の育成という理念を解明し、この理念の具体化のための哲学教育との連関を明らかにしてゆく。
本研究は、次の2つの主題に沿って研究を進めてゆく。①「グローバル・シティズンシップ教育」の基礎理論である「シティズンシップ教育」および「市民性」概念の今日的課題を明らかにする。②イマヌエル・カントの世界市民的教育論の全体像を捉え直し、「グローバル・シティズンシップ教育」に不可欠な多元主義的な思考・態度の育成と哲学教育との連関を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three main outcomes of this study.
First, it was clarified that the idea of the cultivation of global citizenship in Kant's pedagogy is pluralistic not only in a regional/horizontal sense, but also in a chronological/vertical sense.
Second, a comparative study of Kant's and Dilthey's pedagogy and ethics revealed similarities and differences between their ideas.Third, I have shown in my interpretation that the exploration of the idea of 'global citizenship' overlaps to a significant degree with the task of 'clarifying virtue' that virtue ethics aims to address.Therefore, it was shown that connecting the results of today's virtue ethics with the philosophy of education can contribute to the promotion of 'global citizenship education' in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「シティズンシップ教育」における国家主義的教育と「グローバル・シティズンシップ教育」に求められるグローバルな規模での普遍教育との架橋という課題の解決に向けて、次の2つの事柄を解明した。第一に、カントおよびディルタイの教育学および倫理学の中から、一方的な普遍主義ではなく、自身の文化および時代的制約を相対化し続け、異なる文化と時代の価値観との対話的態度を養うという多元的な「グローバルシティズンシップ」の意味を認めることができることを解明した。第二に、さらなる本研究の課題の推進のために、徳倫理学と教育哲学との比較研究が有益であることを示した。