Project/Area Number |
20K22211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Daiki 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 特命研究員 (50880639)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 探究的な学び / 工学的探究 / 科学的探究 / 形成的評価 / 作業仮説 / 振り返り / 仮説形成 / 探究的な学習 / カリキュラム評価 / 問題解決 / 学習モデル / 省察 / STEAM教育 / 科学的問題解決 / 工学的問題解決 / 探究活動の評価 / 理科教育 / 探究の過程 / 仮説検証 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,学校教育における探究活動過程のモデル化と,メタ認知的視点を取り入れた具体的指導・支援方略の開発を目的とする。まず諸研究の調査及び,申請者による仮説形成プロセス研究を基に,より広汎な探索→仮説形成→検証プロセスの構築(以後,仮説形成検証プロセス)と,探究段階に応じたメタ認知的指導・支援方略の提案を行う。更に,構築したモデル及び方略に基づく探究の諸能力を経験・習得できる探究コンテンツの開発を行うことにより,妥当性検証と効果検証を行う。最終的には,探究コンテンツの体験と,探究の過程の指導・支援及び評価方略を盛り込んだ,学習プログラムの提案と実践化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was oriented toward modeling the process and developing support strategies for inquiry activities in science education. In the process, difficulties in learners' deductive thinking process were identified, and the need to support the formation of working hypotheses became clear. In addition, qualitative analysis of inquiry activities led to the development of an inquiry model in which engineering problem solving encompasses scientific problem solving. This could provide a perspective on learners' problem-solving process from the engineering and scientific perspectives. Furthermore, we developed the “Four Windows” tool for reflection and formative evaluation of learners' inquiry activities, which enables us to visualize and evaluate learners' inquiry process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、理科課題研究をはじめとした、学習者が主体的に進める探究活動に対し、学習者の探究の課題を明確化し、支援を行う上での視点を明確化し、学習者の探究活動を促進することに寄与する。また、本研究成果として得られた探究モデルは、探究活動を構築するうえでの枠組みとして機能しうるもので、課題研究に限らず、通常の理科の教科内で探究的な学びを構築するための指針となる。 総じて本研究成果は、探究的な活動の普及・促進に寄与し、さらに学習評価まで可能とするものである。これにより、「探究とは何か」「いかに探究を評価するか」という教育現場の声に応えうるものと考える。