| Project/Area Number |
20K22216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Seisa University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI Reina 星槎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (80883412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-02-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 通信制高校 / 遠隔教育 / 対面教育 / 不登校 / ICT活用 / 公正に個別最適化された学び / 令和の日本型学校教育 / 社会的包摂 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、多様なニーズを持つ生徒が能動的な学習者となるための「公正に個別最適化された学び」実現のために、教師に求められる働きの解明を目的とする。そのため、様々なニーズに応じた実践を行う通信制高校について、聞き取り調査、観察調査等を実施する。 通信制高校は、生徒の自学自習を教師が支えるという教育理念と制度を持ち、若者の社会的自立に向けたセーフティネットの役割を担っている。生徒の多様なニーズに応えるため、あえて登校日数を増やす「通学型」の学校も存在しており、柔軟な指導・支援体制の整備と実践の蓄積がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that in private correspondence high schools, the consamatory function (immediate satisfaction) of feeling safe and comfortable at school allows students to gain experience interacting with others, which in turn fulfills the instrumental function of leading to future social independence. Next, as a means to realize "fair and individualized learning that leaves no one behind" for students enrolled in full-time and part-time courses, the study empirically revealed that although collaboration and co-taught courses in the correspondence course are possible in all high schools under the system, there are cases where this is hindered by differences in teacher awareness and learning difficulty levels at each school. The study clarified that there are cases in which the system is hindered by differences in teacher awareness and learning difficulty in different schools.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通信制高校は、少子化の中でも設置数が増加し、生徒数も増えている。通信制高校では、生徒募集の戦略として、学びや体験の選択肢の多さ、日常生活の自由度の高さなどを打ち出すことも多い。しかし、通信制高校が通信教育に特化せず対面による指導や支援を重視する理由は、生徒のニーズに応えるということだけではない。教師は、目の前の生徒の成長や社会適応を促す手段として、対面での関わりを重視していた。この事実は、ICTの活用や遠隔授業等の可能性と限界を見極めるために重要な資料となる。