Project/Area Number |
20K22217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Miyagi Gakuin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Konno Kouichi 宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90880964)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 防災教育 / 教員養成 / 東日本大震災 / カリキュラム / 地域連携 / 学校安全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、東日本大震災において被災地の学校現場を経験した視点から、学校での防災計画と防災教育を総覧、再検討を行い、そのための資質・能力を大学の教員養成でどのように行っていくかについて研究し、地域と連携した持続可能な防災教育の取組について検討する。そして、「教員養成での東日本大震災の教訓を基にした地域連携型防災教育カリキュラム」(コア・カリキュラム)を開発・実践することにより、子どもの命を守れる教員の育成を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following the Great East Japan Earthquake, efforts in disaster prevention education have become more actively conducted in schools. Therefore, the lessons learned from the Great East Japan Earthquake were summarized and incorporated into a disaster prevention education curriculum from the following seven perspectives: "pre-disaster prevention and crisis management manual preparation," "handing over children to guardians," "evacuation drills," "mental care," "opening and managing evacuation centers," "teacher training," and "teaching material development." Along with these seven, a disaster prevention education curriculum was also created and implemented. Carrying out this curriculum in teacher training programs is increasingly important for equipping students with the attitude and instructional skills to "protect children's lives" in collaboration with the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後も首都直下地震や南海トラフ地震等の発生が想定されていることから、災害から子どもたちの命を守ることができる、学校防災に関する資質や能力を身に付けた教員を養成することは、教員養成大学の責務である。東日本大震災において、石巻市立大川小学校をはじめ、多くの子どもたちや教職員が命を落とした。教職課程において、地域と連携しながら、東日本大震災での教訓を基にした持続可能な防災教育を続けていくことは必要である。教員養成大学での教師養成において、地域連携型防災教育カリキュラムを実践することは、次に起きるであろう大震災で一人でも多くの子どもたちの命を救うことにつながる。