Project/Area Number |
20K22219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Noriko 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70874519)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 道徳科 / 多文化共生 / 韓国道徳教科書 / 相互理解 / 国際理解 / 教材開発 / 海外道徳授業 / 教材分析 / 道徳教育 / 教材 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、多様化する多文化共生社会に向けて、「共生」する力を育む道徳教材の開発及び適切な指導方法を、海外と日本の実践的な交流を通して協働で開発するものである。現行の学習指導要領でも、国際理解や多文化共生に関わる内容項目「他国の人々や 文化に親しむこと」が新たに加わった。しかし、「共生」する力を育むには、「親しむ」だけではなく、異なる文化への関心や相手を受け入れる寛容さ、互いを尊重し合う心情を共に育むことが必要である。本研究において、道徳教育の在り方を見直し、「共生」に向けた国内外に発信可能な教材及び指導方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines moral education for the realization of a multicultural society, based on an analysis of elementary school moral textbooks, the development of teaching materials and instructional methods based on Korean textbooks, and practices in Japan and overseas. Of all the materials (1,721) in the 2019 elementary school moral textbooks, only 17.1% of the materials used overseas as their subject, and 4,7% had high degree of interaction with other countries, showing a bias in content items. Therefore, we developed teaching materials on "International Understanding" and "Mutual Understanding and Tolerance" based on the findings from Korean moral textbooks. This has been put into practice in Japan and in the Philippines, and has received high praise from students in both countries. In the Philippines, through collaborative practice with local teachers, we were able to deepen the aims of the lessons and understand each other's moral education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の中の分析によって、小学校の道徳教科書には、海外との交流がある教材が少なく、内容項目にも偏りがあることがわかった。「共生する力」を育むために、海外素材教材で不足している「相互理解・寛容」の教材を、韓国の道徳教科書の知見を活かして開発した。指導法では、教材から知識を得、心情を理解し、実践的に行動を考えるステップが有効だった。フィリピンでは現地教員と協働で実践し、子どもたちの学びを深めるとともに、両国の教員同士が双方の道徳教育について理解を深めることができた。