Project/Area Number |
20K22220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本史教育 / 歴史教育 / 海域アジア / 海域アジア史 / 日明関係 / 日本史探究 / 教科教育 / 日本史 / アジア史 / 教科教育学 / 地理歴史科 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,「『日本史探究』の前近代にどのような内容を盛り込み,どのような課題を追求したり,解決したりする活動をすれば,2022年度から施行される新しい高等学校学習指導要領が目的として掲げる,『広い視野に立ち,グローバル化する国際社会に主体的に生きる平和で民主的な国家及び社会の有為な形成者に必要な公民としての資質・能力』を育めるだろうか。」という問いに答えるようとするものである。そして,その問いに答えるべく,研究の進展が著しい海域アジア史の研究成果を「日本史探究」に反映させ,日本の歴史を広い視野から考察できる副教材・指導書を開発することで,進展した研究と教育内容の乖離の解消をめざすものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current guidelines' emphasis on 'independent, interactive and deep learning' was also emphasised at the inception of social studies after the war, although not in exactly the same expressions, and until at least the early 1980s, Japanese history classes based on the reading of historical materials were widely used. On the other hand, as a result of conducting mock classes using the teaching materials prepared by the entrants, some students were puzzled by the fact that they did not know what to memorise. For many university students, it was found that 'Japanese history = something to memorise' and that there is a strong assumption that a good class is one in which students can memorise words and phrases efficiently. Breaking down such stereotypes is an urgent task for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前項でも述べたとおり,教職志望の大学生にとっては「日本史=覚えるもの」であり,生徒が効率的に語句を覚えられる授業がいい授業という思い込みが強固であることが分かった。そのような固定観念を打破することが,「主体的・対話的で深い学び」に基づく日本史教育を実現するために必要な喫緊の課題といえよう。しかし,少なくとも1980年代初頭までは史資料読解をベースにした日本史の授業が広く行われていた。そのときの教育内容を研究の進展によって教科書の内容が大きく書き換わった今日の日本史探究にそのまま持ちこむことはできないが,その事実は日本の歴史教育を改めるための大きなヒントになることは確かであろう。