A Study on Teachers' "Life Guidance" of the middle school in Contemporary RuralRural China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
LIU Lifeng  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (20875801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活指導 / 中国農村部 / 学校統廃合 / 寄宿生活 / 農村部の親 / 学校寄宿 / 学校や家庭の役割範囲 / しつけ / 学校教育 / 教師や親の認識 / 生活教育 / 家庭と学校の連携 / 素質教育 / 寄宿制学校 / 海外調査 / 教師の「専門性」 / 中国農村中学校 / 比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、中国農村中学校における教師の「生活指導」を、教師の「専門性」認識との関連に注目しながら検討することである。中国の学校教育において「教科指導」が中心になされており、生徒の「生活指導」がしばしば軽視されがちである。しかし、農村部の学校では生徒の中退現象が高い比率で発生しており、寄宿生活を送る子どもや出稼ぎ労働者の両親と離れて暮らす「留守児童」が多く存在するなど、生徒の「生活指導」の必要性が高まりつつあると言える。そこで本研究では、戦後日本の生活指導運動や生活指導の理論や実践を手掛かりとしながら、中国の学校教育における「生活指導」の実際を明らかにするとともに、その理論化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the aspect of "Life Guidance" in middle school education in Rural China, and to clarify its reality and mechanism from both school (teachers) and home (parents) perspectives. The original plan was to examine the above questions through a survey at the school site, but the survey could not be conducted since the research period coincided with the outbreak of the covid-19 . Online interviews were conducted with parents in rural areas, from which the following findings emerged. That is, despite the high expectations and need of "life guidance" as school life was prolonged due to the rural school consolidation policy, parents limited the scope of school responsibility to "learning guidance" and viewed the home (parents) as ultimately responsible for their children's education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の学校教育は「進学至上主義」と特徴づけられるように、「学習指導」に偏重していることがこれまで指摘されてきた。しかし、農村部の学校統廃合政策が進み、子どもたちの学校生活が長期化するなか、「生活指導」の必要性が高まってきたと言える。こうした状況を踏まえて、学校教育における「生活指導」の実態やそのメカニズムを明らかにすることは、現在の教育課題や今後の教育政策を考察するうえで重要であるとともに、学校教育の役割および意義を再考するうえでも重要な意味を持つ。