Examining the effects of educational assistance to refugees and host communities through national education system in developing countries: The case of Northern Uganda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakaue Katsuki  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (80779299)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育政策 / 教育評価 / 難民への教育 / 難民受入地域 / 社会的包摂 / 南スーダン難民 / ウガンダ / 学力の格差
Outline of Research at the Start
受入国の公教育を通じて難民と受入国の児童に同時に教育支援を行う、統合型の難民教育支援策の主流化が、途上国で進んでいる。本研究の目的は、こうした政策を先駆的に導入してきたウガンダの北部地域に流入した南スーダン難民支援を事例に、まだ解明が進んでいない当該支援策の初等教育段階における効果を包括的に検証することである。本研究では、先進国の移民研究で同種の政策効果分析に用いられてきた手法も応用し、途上国の難民教育研究へ架橋する論点を整理するとともに、国際社会が推進する新たな難民教育戦略に沿った各国の政策形成にも資する知見の提供を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Education generally used to be provided for refugees through parallel education systems, separate from the host country natives. However, given the protracted nature of displacement, this approach is being viewed as impractical. Including refugees in the national education system has been mainstreamed in many developing countries. The paper examines the effects of this approach, which, in theory, can simultaneously improve the quality of education for both refugees and the host communities. The study uses learning assessment data collected in West Nile, Uganda. The results show that refugee pupils attending local schools do not perform differently in English but score lower in math than those in donor-aided schools, while native pupils attending local schools with higher refugee concentrations score lower in both English and math. Overall, the evidence from Uganda, which is known as a showcase country in implementing this scheme, unveils both potential and challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、公教育を通じた難民・受入地域への教育支援効果を、世界に先駆けて大規模なデータを用いて検証した点で学術的意義がある。ウガンダが南スーダン難民に対して行ってきた教育支援は、途上国によるモデルケースとして国際社会で捉えられてきた。本研究は、ウガンダの取り組みの限界と可能性を示すエビデンスを提供することで、途上国政府や途上国を支援する援助機関が、ますます需要が高まる難民・受入地域への教育支援を行う際の計画立案に役立つことで社会的意義がある。