Development of an FD Program to Improve Course Design Skills based on TPACK Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ABE Mayumi  早稲田大学, 大学総合研究センター, 助教 (80879875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育工学 / 授業デザイン / FD / TPACK / 高等教育 / ブレンド型授業 / FD支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大学の授業においてICTを利用したアクティブラーニングを普及させるため、TPACK(Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge)(Mishra & Koehler 2006)を基盤とした授業デザイン力を向上させるためのFDプログラムを開発する。授業の効果を高めるには、学習者の能動的な学びをうながすアクティブラーニングが有効であり、それを実現するにはICTの活用が重要な鍵となる。本研究では、ICTを効果的に授業に導入するための支援を目的とした研修およびその成果を測定するツールの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the spread of the new coronavirus infection, this study investigated the state of knowledge about online classes of university faculty members and developed and implemented Faculty Development (FD) programs based on the results. In the former surveys, differences in knowledge due to experiences and beliefs among faculty members, as well as the impact on satisfaction and motivation for online classes, were revealed. In the latter, an FD seminar on blended learning design was developed and implemented in the context of the expansion of blended learning. As a result, the knowledge of the participants about blended learning design was improved significantly. At the same time, however, it was suggested that further ingenuity is needed to link it to actual teaching practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オンライン授業に関する大学教員の知識とブレンド型授業の実態を調査し、その結果をもとにFDプログラムを開発して実践した。本研究が実施された2020年度から2022年度は、新型コロナウィルス感染症拡大による緊急事態宣言が発令され、国内外の多くの大学で授業が一斉にオンライン化されたのち、対面授業へと揺り戻された時期であった。したがって、本研究で行った調査は、この激動の最中の教員や授業の実態をとらえ、その結果を踏まえてポストコロナを見据えたブレンド型授業デザインのFDを試みた点で、大きな意義があったものと考えられる。