Development of a flood disaster prevention education program with additional learning for urban flooding from inland waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Sanae  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(子ども教育学科), 教授 (20880363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水害防災教育プログラム / 都市型内水氾濫 / 小学校理科 / 「雨水の行方と地面の様子」 / ビー玉を活用したモデル実験 / 雨水の行方と地面の様子 / ビー玉 / モデル実験
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、河川から離れている都市や新興市街化地域において都市型の内水氾濫が頻発している。水害は河川の近くで発生すると理解している児童が多いことから、都市型の内水氾濫の仕組みを理解させる水害防災教育を実践する必要がある。しかし、現行の学習指導要領小学校理科では、都市型の内水氾濫の仕組みに関する学習内容は取り扱われていない。そこで、本研究では、都市型の内水氾濫から命を守る能力を育成するために、第4学年「雨水の行方と地面の様子」の学習内容に、雨水がしみ込みにくいアスファルトやコンクリートで覆われた地表面の水の行方に関する学習内容を加えた水害防災教育プログラムの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed a flood disaster prevention education program by adding the content of learning about where water goes on asphalt and concrete ground surfaces, which are difficult for water to penetrate, to the content of the fourth grade elementary school science class "Where does rainwater go and what does the ground look like", and then examined whether students were able to develop the ability to respond appropriately to urban flooding from inland waters through practice. As a result, the children began to understand the relationship between ground surface permeability and urban flooding from inland waters, and to think about evacuation methods in anticipation of flooding at locations such as underground facilities in urban areas. It was also clear through the entire study that they became interested in local development and communicated to the community the importance of rice fields and plowed fields, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校理科4学年「雨水の行方と地面の様子」の学習内容に、 水がしみ込みにくい地表面の雨水の行方を加えた理科・総合的な学習の時間からなる水害防災教育プログラムの実践により、 児童は、学習内容を地域へと広げ活用するようになった。その結果、水田や田畑が水害軽減の機能をもつことに気づき、地表面の透水性の視点から地域の土地利用について考えるようになった。また、児童が学習内容を地域へ発信したことにより、地域住民が水害防災に関心をもつようになった。これらの児童の活動は、持続可能な地域社会の構築につながる。このことから、本研究では、SDGs達成に向けての具体的な教育内容や教育方法の提案ができたと考える。