Development of Learning Materials Using Picture Books for Learning "Family" in Elementary School Home Economics and Life Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionYamato University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Chiharu  大和大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60874831)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校 / 家庭科 / 生活科 / ワークシート / 家族の学習 / 絵本 / 授業実践 / 小学校家庭科
Outline of Research at the Start
絵本はイメージを伝えやすく内容理解を容易くするメディアであるが、教科教育の教材としての活用は、実践事例の報告に留まっている。それは、学習に適した絵本の選定のポイントや学習方法の曖昧な部分が起因しているものと考える。
そこで、申請者らはこれまでに、「家族」の学習に焦点を当てた、市販絵本の選定とその選定のポイントに示唆を得た。しかし、選定した市販絵本を活用した授業実践が行われていないため、学習目標を確かに達成しうるかは不明であり、選定のポイントが有効であると言い切るには不十分である。本研究は授業実践を通して、「家族」の学習に絵本が教材として成り得る有益な知見を提供することに資するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how to use picture books effectively in elementary school home economics and life studies. For both subjects, the picture book "onbu ha korigori" (Anthony Brown 2005) was used. The key point in selecting the picture books was that they included the learning contents of the course of study. Also, the readings of the teacher and the learners were consistent. The class needed teaching materials that enabled them to think and write. I made two types of worksheets (below: WS).
As for the use of picture books, in home economics, it was effective as a set with WS to write on "ruled lines" as an advisor For life studies, it was effective to set the WS to write on "speech bubble" as a member of the family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絵本は自由な発想が楽しめる幼児の本としての認知が高い。しかし教科教育の教材として有効に活用できることを学校現場に、また社会に広く公表できる点は、本研究の成果と言える。さらに、絵本と教科の特性、WS、発達段階などを包括した研究であり、その関係性を解明できたことにより、有効な絵本の活用方法を示すことができた。この点に学術的な意義があったと考える。