Fundamental Study on Human Resource Development in Learning Support Organizations: Focusing on Training Systems and Education Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Keita  関西学院大学, ライティングセンター, 准教授 (40885828)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習支援組織 / ライティングセンター / 研修制度 / 教育プログラム / 学習支援者 / アカデミック・ライティング / 人材育成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の大学におけるライティングセンターの人材育成に関して、専門性および職能を高める養成、カリキュラム、研修制度を明らかにし、その開発に向けた知見の導出を試みるものである。そのために、正課内外の人材養成および教育プログラム、研修制度に着目し、①日本の大学におけるライティングセンターの実態および人材育成に関する調査・検討、②大学院科目等における人材養成を目指した教育プログラムおよび研修制度の評価・検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the professional development, curriculum, and training system for student writing consultants in writing centers toward developing training courses and programs. In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey for writing centers at Japanese four-year universities, worked on a literature review and analysis of writing consultant training, and examined the effectiveness of courses in the regular curriculum. As a result of research, we understand the actual conditions and characteristics of writing centers in Japan and have implications for developing training courses, systems, and materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高等教育において、学びの質保証のための学習支援として、書く力の育成を支援するライティングセンターが設置されるようになった。その理念である「よりよい書き手の育成」のためには、支援を担うスタッフの力量を形成する教育・研修が不可欠である。しかし、体系的な研修制度の構築や教育機会の提供に課題を抱える大学は多い。本研究の成果は、日本の実態調査に加えて、ライティングセンター研究の先進国である米国の事例分析を通じて学習支援者の専門性開発について理論的検討をおこなったことである。これにより、高等教育における学習支援の普遍的意義と課題の一端が明らかになると考えられる。