Effectiveness and maintenance of self-management for students with developmental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
Nagatomi Daisuke  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 講師 (90881459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特別支援教育 / セルフマネジメント / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自己管理手続き / 特別支援学校 / 自己評価 / 特別支援学級 / 知的障害 / 自己管理 / 大学、教育委員会の承認 / 研究計画書の送付 / 学校との連携 / 発達障害 / 応用行動分析学
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、発達障害のある児童生徒に対する指導や支援に関する研究が増加しているが、多くが学級担任による直接の指導や支援が行われている。そのため、常に児童生徒の行動を観察すること、指導の負担が重くなること、学級担任や環境が変わった後の指導手続きの引き継ぎや効果の維持に関する課題がある。
そこで本研究では、児童生徒が自身の行動を観察・記録、評価を行うセルフマネジメントを学級担任が指導し、指導の効果と児童生徒が進級した後の効果の維持について検討する。また、学級担任、児童生徒からの指導の社会的妥当性のデータを得ることで、我が国における学校でのセルフマネジメントの適用と課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness and maintenance of self-management in children with developmental disabilities. Study 1 targeted the onset of tidying behavior at home. The rate of onset increased and stabilized with the implementation of a self-assessment self-management intervention for and the latency to onset of tidying behavior. Study 2 targeted the onset of returning to the classroom at the end of lunch break for children enrolled in a special needs school. By allowing the target children to determine their own activities after returning to the classroom, the homeroom teacher’s voice triggered the onset of the behavior. They were subsequently able to return to the classroom and engage in the activities they had set by themselves when called by teachers and friends other than the classroom teacher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自閉症スペクトラム障害のある児童生徒に対する、セルフマネジメント手続きの効果と維持を検討した。本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は2点ある。1点目に、セルフマネジメント手続きにおける維持を示したという点である。特に、研究2では特別支援学校に在籍する知的の遅れを有する児童を対象としており、これらの児童における効果と維持を示した点は学術的意義が高いと考える。2点目に保護者、学校の教師が介入を実施したという点である。これまで、自己管理手続きの多くが研究者や専門的知識を有する者が実施していた。本研究では、専門家の指導のもと、保護者や教師が実施し、効果を示したことに社会的義が高いと考える。