Development of Project-Based Subject Matter in Collaboration with Sexual Minorities in Art Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionAshikaga Junior College
Principal Investigator
Mogi Katsuhiro  足利短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10885247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術教育 / セクシュアル・マイノリティ / 多様性 / 図画工作 / 外部人材活用 / 課題解決型学習 / アート / セクシュアルマイノリティ / 図画工作科 / ファッション / 性の多様性 / 多様性教育 / プロジェクト型学習 / セクシャルマイノリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、性的マイノリティ当事者と協働で、美術科・図画工作科の授業で実践できるプロジェクト型の授業題材を開発することである。
性的マイノリティに対する理解が求められる現在において、学校教育の中でもその理解に向けた題材開発と実践が必要だと考える。美術科・図画工作科のもつ「多様な考えや答えが認められる」という教科特性を生かすことで、性的マイノリティ理解に向けた題材開発が可能になると考える。
本研究で開発した題材が広く学校現場で活用されることで、美術の学びを通した性的マイノリティに対する理解の促進と、社会の課題を自分事として捉える姿勢の獲得につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we incorporated art methods into school education in art classes. The art method in this study is a collaborative problem-solving method that uses diversity, and we aimed to develop subjects that would enable children to confront the diversity of sexuality.
As a result, we developed and tested three subjects in collaboration with a sexual minority. The results showed that the activities of expression and appreciation conducted in art classes were effective in helping children understand the diversity of themselves and others, including sexuality. The results of this study are summarized in a report that includes the flow of developed materials so that they can be widely used in schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性の多様性について理解を促進するために、学校教育全体を通して性の多様性を扱った実践がで求められている。しかしこれまでに美術科・図画工作科においては実践が行われてこなかった。本研究においてセクシュアル・マイノリティ当事者と3つの題材を開発したことは、美術科・図画工作科における今後の実践の広がりに向けた第一歩を示したといえる。また開発した題材を広く公開し学校現場において活用できるようにすることで、子どもたちの性の多様性への理解促進に貢献することが期待できる。