Changes in the Role of Nurse Teachers and Issues Today After the Establishment of the School Health and Safety Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
Kyushu Women's Junior College (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Jung Sooyeon  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (10882897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords養護教諭 / COVID-19 / 学校保健 / 学校安全 / 学校再開 / 学校保健安全法 / 一斉休校 / 分散登校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、学校の中で周辺的存在として位置付けられてきた養護教諭の専門性を再検討することにより、学校危機管理をめぐるエビデンス構築をめざす。学校保健安全法成立後、養護教諭の専門性は一層重要になってきたが、今般のCOVID-19をめぐる状況からもわかるように、学校保健のエキスパートである養護教諭を中心とした学校自ら下す専門的判断は捨象され、行政や政治的判断による学校の危機対応が続く状況にある。また、学校の危機管理は常に学術的課題であるが、その知見が十分活用されてきたとは言えない。本研究では、学校保健安全法成立後の養護教諭の位置づけ変化を手掛かりに、学校の危機管理における今日的課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, not only changes in the position of nursing teachers in schools amid the unexpected crisis of COVID-19, but also stories that cannot be read on the surface such as worries and anxiety that they have as human beings were collected as records.Through questionnaire surveys and interviews, nursing teachers, who were previously recognized as peripheral in schools, appeared as school health experts, trying to come up with countermeasures through voluntary research group activities while being busy with infectious diseases requested by the government.Previous studies have emphasized the leadership of administrative and managerial positions in school crisis management. However, in this study,the results of the survey raised questions about the importance of utilizing self-research meetings and external networks of faculty members in school crisis management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今般の新たな学校の危機的状況を踏まえ、学校の中で「周辺的存在」として位置づけられてきた養護教諭の専門性を再検討するとともに、調査の結果からCOVID-19という未曽有の危機的状況に対する学校の危機管理を「記録」した。養護教諭に対する役割期待は何度となく変容してきているが、直近の「学校保健安全法」の制定前後の変化を実証した研究はなく、本研究では「法の浸透過程」という教育法学の視点からその変容を実証し、今日的特色を導きだす独自性を持つ。特にCOVID-19の感染拡大前後に注目し、養護教諭の職務遂行実態の把握と専門性、そして養成プログラムまで検討する最初の研究である。