Analysis of Educators' Discussions About Local Languages : Focusing on Iwate Prefecture from the End of the Meiji Era to the Taisho Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Chihiro  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 専門研究員 (60882066)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords『岩手学事彙報』 / 明治末から大正期 / 地域のことば / ことばの教育 / 教育史 / ことば / 言語教授 / 小学校教員協議会 / 発音矯正 / 方言調査 / 教科指導 / 地域教育史 / ことばの認識 / 矯正方針・方策 / 「国語」形成 / 教育会雑誌
Outline of Research at the Start
「国語」という概念のもとで政策が始動して以降、地域性の影響を強く受ける話しことばの統一が指向され、教育界では方言撲滅がなされてきたと考えられてきた。だが、明治30年代の岩手県について検討したところ、それとは異なる実態が見えてきた。これをふまえ、本研究では明治末から大正期の岩手県を対象として、地域の教育会雑誌にもとづき、教員らがそもそも地域のことばをどのように捉え、教育上扱おうとしていたのかを明らかにし、その変遷をたどる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this study period, I have researched the following two topics.
First, I traced the features of contents and the editorial organization of the educational magazine "Iwate Gakuji Iho," which was published from January of the Meiji Era in the year 18 to February of the Taisho Era in the year 12.
Secondly, I researched descriptions of local languages in "Iwate Gakuji Iho" from the end of the Meiji Era to the Taisho Era. Then I analyzed the evolution of educators' discussions about local languages. Gradually, the tendency toward a standard language becomes stronger as time goes by but also it can be seen that the teachers listened to the children's native dialect while guiding them so that their own thoughts could be clearly communicated to others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、教育関係者の地域のことばについての見解や取組みとその背景を検討した。教員らが何らかの矯正を主張し実践を行うとき、その背景にどのような事情や教育観があるのかに注目し、単純な方言撲滅とは異なる状況と変遷を示したことに学術的意義がある。
昨今、地域振興に方言が活用されたり、催しが行われたりしている。地域のことばの認識や教育方針について、その歴史的展開を具体的に明らかにすることは、社会的関心に応えることになると考えられる。