| Project/Area Number |
20K22244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 総合的な探究の時間 / 算数・数学教育 / 探究活動 / SSH事業 / 理数探究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高等学校における教育活動は大きく「各教科の指導」・「総合的な探究の時間」・「特別活動」の三つから構成されており,これらが相互に影響を与え合いながら学びが深まることで,人格の完成や資質・能力の育成といった教育の目的や目標が達成される。本研究では,まず総合的な探究活動で育まれる資質・能力について整理する。その上で,それらの資質・能力が数学(教科)の学習にどのように作用するかを,指導実践とその分析を通じて明らかにしていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Educational activities in high schools consist of three major components: “instruction in each subject,” “Period for Inquiry-Based Cross-Disciplinary Study,” and “Tokkatsu (Student-Led Activities).” The educational objectives are achieved through the deepening of learning as these interact with each other. In this study, we studied “Mathematics Lesson” utilized the qualities and abilities developed in the " Period for Inquiry-Based Cross-Disciplinary Study," and presented several examples of teaching practices. By considering the results, we have shown that the use of such teaching methods promotes the improvement of mathematics teaching.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2022年度より高等学校では新たな学習指導要領に基づいた教育が実施され,総合的な探究の時間が全ての学校で行われるようになっている。これに伴い,多くの学校では探究的な学びをどのように展開するか,そしてその学びをどのように他の教育活動と結びつけ,より優れた教育効果を得るかということが課題となっている。 本研究の成果は,総合的な探究の時間と教科(数学)を結び付けた指導の具体的な事例を提供し,その教育効果を示している。これは多くの高等学校が直面している上記のような課題を解決するための指針となるものである。