Project/Area Number |
20K22250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kindai University (2023) Rikkyo University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 学歴獲得 / 高校生 / 進路選択 / 社会階層 / 不平等 / 混合研究 / 親子調査 / 格差・不平等 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、学歴獲得(特に、大学進学)に出身階層がもたらす影響力がどのように生じているのかを明らかにすることである。そのために、全日制高校に通う高校1年生から3年生とその母親の親子1000ペアを対象とした質問紙調査と、母親が大卒の家庭と高卒の家庭を10ペアずつ(合計20ペア)を個票データから選抜して実施する親子インタビュー調査を行い、親子の教育選択にどのように階層差が生じていくのかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a survey of 1,020 pairs of high school students and their mothers, along with interviews with selected parent-child pairs based on questionnaire and individual data, in order to elucidate the mechanisms behind educational attainment inequality. We identified the processes contributing to social class disparities in educational choices, commonly referred to as the secondary effects of social stratification. The findings of this study have been published as 'Inequality in Educational Attainment: Parental Pathways and Social Stratification' by Keiso Shobo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学歴は社会経済的地位を左右する重要な要因である。そのため、学歴獲得の機会が子どもの出自によって左右されるという教育格差の問題は深刻な問題である。従来の研究では学歴獲得には階層差が大きいことはよく知られていたが、それがどのように生じているのかというミクロなプロセスは十分には議論されてこなかった。こうした中で本研究は高校生とその母親を対象としたアンケート調査とインタビュー調査を独自に実施し、学歴獲得の不平等が生じるプロセスの一端を解明することに成功した。