Project/Area Number |
20K22251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Yoji 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (30878418)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教師教育 / 教員養成 / 生徒文化 / 師範学校 / 学校文化 / 教師教育論 / 教育への使命感 / 教養主義 / 日本教育史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では戦前の初等教員養成の中核を担った師範学校で、どのような教育が実際になされ、生徒たちがどのような学習をし、結果としてどのような資質能力の教員が生み出されたのかの一端を明らかにする。 従来、師範学校については「師範型」などの批判言説に基づいて研究が進められてきた。本研究ではそうした研究成果を踏まえつつ、実際の教科書や校友会雑誌などの資料を分析し、従来充分に研究が深められてこなかった師範学校教育の「実態」とその「教育効果」の一端を究明する。そのことによって今日、教員養成教育を考察する上での、一つの歴史的資料が提供できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The educational effect of teacher training at normal schools is divided into positive and negative evaluations depending on the commentator. In this study, we attempted to verify as empirically as possible what kind of educational effect normal schools had. It is said that he was able to develop a high sense of mission in education, and although it can be said that he developed a high sense of mission, it also has shortcomings such as a lack of criticism of the role of teachers. It was also clarified that there was a high possibility that the teaching methods of each department were not as effective as they had been evaluated in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後の教員養成制度は師範学校の教員養成への批判の上に形成されている。基本的には今日の教員養成制度は戦前の師範学校での教員養成よりも優れたものと評価される。しかし、教育への使命感形成や教育技術の形成などの点については戦前の師範学校の方が優れていたのではないかという疑義も提起されている。そして、こうした疑義に基づいて、教員養成改革が進展しているという側面もある。 本研究はこうした状況を踏まえながら、師範学校の教員養成の実態の一端を明らかにした。本研究が提起した事実は師範学校との対比で今日の教員養成を考察する場合に、欠くことのできない歴史的知見を提供したと言えるであろう。