Developing a Framework for Subject Recognition in Business Japanese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Yuki  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助教 (60880333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意識 / 言語行為 / コミュニケーション主体 / 前提 / 自己内省 / 場面認識 / ビジネス日本語 / メール / コミュニケーション教育 / 待遇コミュニケーション / 日本語教育 / ビジネス従事者 / フレームワーク / コミュニケーション / ビジネス / 記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
コミュニケーションを捉える従来からの視点においては、その場の状況をどう捉えるかいった「今ここ」への認識に重点が置かれてきた。それに加え、本研究では、コミュニケーションを行う人が前提としている、積み重ねてきた経験などの「記憶」といった、より長期的な視点にも着目した。本研究は、学習者が、そうした認識を自覚し、整理していくためのフレームワークの構築を目指す。コミュニケーションを行う人(主体)の認識とともに、言語を人の行為として捉え、日本語の学びを考えていく教育活動を目指すための試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a framework for reflecting on one's communicative acts and related experiences as a communicative subject, with the goal of utilizing this framework in classroom activities for business Japanese language education. Initially, basic elements for the framework were extracted from previously obtained interview data, leading to the creation of a tentative framework. Subsequently, a questionnaire survey was conducted, aiming to further develop the framework based on the survey results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ビジネス日本語教育での授業活用を目指したフレームワークの作成を試みた。授業での活用などが進めば、先行研究では、形式の学習が中心であったビジネスメールを扱うビジネス文書教育への貢献がある。加えて、ビジネスメールなどのテキストを扱った研究から理念的な提示にとどまらず、具体的な実践への提案へと進展させられた点に学術的な貢献がある。