Impact of Devolution Policy on School Budget
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kanta  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80881383)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校運営費 / 学校予算 / 権限移譲 / 権限委譲 / 自律性 / 多様性 / 学校の自立性 / 学校財務
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では2000年頃から始まった地方分権改革以降、組織の硬直性を廃し、活動目的に自覚
的な学校組織の運営として「自律的学校経営」を目指す政策が推進されている。これまで権
限委譲の必要性やその実施状況等が検討されてきたが、実証は改革直後に集中していること
や政策が学校運営に与えている影響についてはその分析が手薄である。本研究では、全国自治体の権限委譲の時系列変化、並びにその促進/阻害要因を定量的に分析しつつ、事例研究による定性的分析により権限委譲が学校の自律性確立にもたらす影響を素描することにより政策のインパクトを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to depict the impact of delegating authority over school budgets by analyzing its actual implementation. As a result of these efforts, an analysis of cases involving budget delegation to schools in City S was conducted, providing an overview of the introduction and implementation status of the "proposal-based" approach. Furthermore, it was observed that providing each school with the opportunity to make budget requests as an outcome of these efforts contributes to the examination of the school's own challenges during the process of developing management plans and facilitates goal setting based on the results, thereby enhancing the quality of the management plans to a certain extent. On the other hand, it became evident that involving diverse stakeholders such as children, parents, and local residents, apart from the teaching staff, in the generation of ideas within schools is a challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究では、公費と私費によって成り立つ学校運営費の構造や関連する論点を先行研究における知見を整理しながら解明している。学校運営費は、日本国憲法が理念とする義務教育の無償性に関わる対象であり、当該研究の成果は、その議論の深化に向けた学術的・社会的意義を有するものと考える。