Project/Area Number |
20K22259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku Seikatsu Bunka Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAWA Tomoki 東北生活文化大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60876861)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 学校づくり / 地域教育運動 / 地域に根ざした教育 / 生活綴方教育 / 教育ガバナンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、地域における教育ガバナンスモデルが、どのような条件下で成立し、運用し得るのかについての理論を解明するものである。 まず、1958年から教職員組合、校長会、市町村教育委員会、PTAの共同で結成された恵那教育会議に着目する。また、今日までの生活綴方教育や保護者・地域住民も含めた参加と共同の学校づくりの実践を参照する。そのうえで、保護者や地域住民の意向が教育行政、学校運営、教育実践にどう反映され得るのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the same time as the rise of Seikatsu Tsuzurikata, the teachers’ union in Ena's annual activity policy included dialogue with parents and local residents through children's Seikatsu Tsuzurikata works and home visits. It expanded to collaboration with the board of education. Kazuo Ishida, a key person in the policy change, emphasized that children think "on their own" by describing the area and life through the way of Seikatsu Tsuzurikata. This led to thorough free debate in the union movement, which made it possible to deepen awareness of the situation and understanding of the region and parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主な成果は、恵那地域における地域教育運動および地域に根ざした教育実践が生成されてきたかについて、一次資料を手がかりに再現したことである。ここで確認された教育にくわえて、社会的、歴史的、政治的な背景や過程は、地域における教育ガバナンスの成立を追求するうえで応用していくことができるものである。その過程は、学校・教師が提起する課題について、保護者や地域住民に対して一方的な理解や協力を求めるというだけではなく、対話を通じて共同的に子どもの生活背景となる家庭のおかれた状況を把握し、そのうえで必要な教育施策について共有していくことが欠かせないのである。