Research on Affirmative Action for Gender Equality in Early Childhood Education in Norway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2022)
Felicia College of Childhood Education (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kozue  武蔵野大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70884047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords男女平等 / 保育者のジェンダーバランス / ジェンダー / ノルウェーの幼児教育 / 男性保育者 / 男女平等教育 / ジェンダー平等 / 幼児教育におけるICT / 公平な社会の実現 / ノルウェー / 幼児教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ノルウェーの幼児教育における男女平等社会実現に向けたアファーマティブ・アクション(積極的推進政策)の内容と実践について明らかにし、男女平等社会への変革が喫緊の課題である日本において、幼児期から男女平等意識を醸成する幼児教育の在り方への示唆を得ることを目的とする。
ノルウェーが男女平等社会に変革する過程での保育政策に関わる文献の調査、及び保育者や行政担当者へのインタビュー調査により、具体的な幼児教育政策における幼児の男女平等意識醸成に関するアファーマティブ・アクションの内容と変遷や、実践について調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, the following points became clear.
(1) Norway's focus on children and early childhood education in the process of transforming to a gender-equitable society has led to many policy initiatives to achieve an equitable society in early childhood education. (2)A diachronic review of the contents described in early childhood education curricula from different years of publication showed that in Norway, early childhood education has a role it can play in achieving an equitable society, and the effectiveness of educational initiatives for an equitable society, such as gender equality education from preschool age, was emphasized. (3) There was an emphasis on respecting the rights of children as well as their caregivers and parents, and on experiencing in early childhood a society that respects gender equality and diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、幼児教育における男女平等教育や多様性の尊重に向けた教育政策の具体的な内容の変遷について、先駆的な取り組みをしているノルウェーからの示唆を得られた点にある。公平な社会を創造するためには、固定的な性別役割分業意識を持つ前の幼児期における教育に着目し、子ども、保育者、保護者それぞれの多様性と権利を尊重した幼児教育をすることが重要であると考えられていたことが明らかとなった。日本では、男女平等および多様性の尊重に向けた社会の変革が求められているが、幼児教育における実践についての研究は充分とはいえない。したがって、本研究が日本の社会変革に向けた幼児教育の発展に寄与するものとなりうる。