Elucidation of the relationship between metacognitive language in singing and acoustic and physiological characteristics of singing voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts Junior College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Jun  大阪芸術大学短期大学部, その他部局, 講師 (50883055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歌声 / オペラ歌唱 / MRI / 音声分析 / 声道 / リアルタイムMRI / 歌い手のフォルマント / 歌唱 / メタ認知 / 歌唱フォルマント / rtMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
「歌唱」は、音の発生に必要な動作を外部から観察できないため、指導内容を伝えることが難しい。そのため指導者や学習者は、メタ認知的言語を頼りに演奏技能の習得を目指さなければならない。しかし、このような歌手の身体や声に対する感覚と、実際の歌声の音響的特徴、そして発声器官の生理的特徴との関係は明らかになっていない。
本研究では、歌手が身体や声に対してどのような感覚で歌唱を行なっているのか、また、それが実際の歌声の音響的特徴や発声器官の生理的特徴とどのように関係しているのかを、歌手のメタ認知的言語と、歌声の音声分析、そしてリアルタイムMRI動画による発声器官の観察により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how metacognitively verbalized images and sensations of the singing voice are related to the acoustic characteristics of the singing voice and the physiological characteristics of the vocal organs.
First, a questionnaire survey was conducted, which revealed that singers transformed their body movements and perceptions of the singing voice into metacognitive language by linking them to actual actions. Next, using rtMRI, we investigated changes in voice volume and diaphragm control, and found that professional singers gradually suppressed the degree of diaphragm elevation as they decreased voice volume. Furthermore, it was revealed that the brightness of the voice was altered by opening and closing the lips and by the vertical movement of the larynx and the elongation and expansion of the pharynx when singing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、歌唱における歌手のメタ認知的言語と、歌声の音声分析、そしてリアルタイムMRI動画による発声器官の観察をあわせて検討した。メタ認知は認知科学の研究分野において、教育の学習プロセスやスポーツのスキル獲得などで注目されてきた。歌唱指導においてもメタ認知的言語は必要不可欠であり、歌手の意識下で制御されている歌声の音響的特徴と、発声器官の生理的特徴をあわせて行う研究は少ない。歌唱における声量や声の明るさの制御に関する見地は、歌唱指導における新たな指導法や学習プロセスの構築につながると期待できる。