Early neural processes underlying fluent reading: the functional role of rapid activation in the inferior frontal cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Uno Tomoki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (40881785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚単語認知 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 読みの流暢性 / 言語 / 音読 / 認知神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
流暢な「読み」のためには,文字の形態を同定し音韻情報へと変換する過程(書記素-音素変換)を素早く行う必要がある。この背景にある脳のメカニズムとして,文字形態に関わる腹側後頭皮質と,左半球の前頭皮質の間の素早い相互作用があるとされている。本研究では,後頭側頭-前頭皮質間の早い時間帯における機能連関がどのように達成されているのか,そしてそれが流暢な読みにどのように貢献するかについて,経頭蓋磁気刺激と脳磁図を用いて検討を行う。こうした早い処理過程は読みの流暢性の獲得に重要であり,その神経生物学的基盤を明らかにすることは,発達性ディスレクシアの障害メカニズムの理解に貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although reading written words quickly is an essential ability for daily life, people with developmental dyslexia are likely to have residual difficulties in fluent reading. It is necessary to clarify the neuropsychological mechanism underlying fast reading for educational support for them, however, this is still elusive to date. This study aimed to elucidate the functional and causal role of rapid activity in the left inferior frontal cortex in fluent reading. The present outcomes provide the first evidence showing that early activation in the left inferior frontal cortex specifically mediates the rapid motor production of speech sounds in reading and that it is not necessarily the functioning “downstream” of other reading-related brain regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は、左下前頭皮質で生じる高速な発話処理が、従来のモデルで提案されてきたような読み処理過程の「機能的下流」では必ずしもないことを初めて示したことに学術的意義がある。さらにこうした高速な神経処理過程の機能不全は,文字を読むことの遅さ(流暢性の障害)の直接的な要因となり得ることから,本研究から得られた知見は,将来的には読字障害の原因機序解明の一助となることが期待される。