Elucidation of the Mechanism of Action Errors Using Computational Models of Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Chiharu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80878356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクション・スリップ / 書字運動解析 / 書き間違いメカニズム / 失書 / 錯書 / 書字スリップ / 運動計算論
Outline of Research at the Start
意図とは異なることを誤ってしてしまう現象をアクション・スリップとよぶ。本研究は,なぜヒトは意図しない行為をおこなってしまうのかを明らかにするため,アクション・スリップの生起メカニズムを運動計算論的に解明する。従来研究では,行為実行システムの内的な変化がアクション・スリップを引き起こすと仮定されてきた。しかしながら,内部状態が時系列的にどのように変化するのかを計算論的にシミュレーションするモデルは提案されてこなかった。これに対し本研究は,運動学的側面から内部状態を推定する計算論モデルを構築し,エラー生起直前からエラー生起時点にかけての身体運動の変容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, behavioral experiments were conducted on healthy young and elderly adults. Based on the collected data, a kinematic model of handwriting motion during the occurrence of writing slips was constructed. The results revealed individual differences in the occurrence of writing errors and variations in movement time just before errors occurred. Additionally, it was suggested that visual feedback during handwriting may have a facilitating effect on the occurrence of writing slips. These findings were discussed in lectures and workshops aimed at healthcare professionals and are currently being prepared for submission to an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた知見は,従来のアクション・スリップ研究が定性的な評価を主としてきたのに対し,エラー生起を実験室環境下で観察可能なレベルで定量的に評価したという点で革新的である。また,本研究で構築した書字運動の経時的変化に関するモデルは,臨床現場における失書患者のリハビリテーションや動作解析に対して基礎研究の知見を応用する一助になるとも考えられる。さらに,本研究で構築した書字運動の解析プラットフォームは大掛かりな計測装置が不要であるため,臨床現場にも導入できるパッケージとして提供可能であり,国内外の運動制御研究にも波及的効果を与えると考えられる。