The mechanism underlying memory based on S-R-E relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Kyushu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takumi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任研究員 (30879820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記憶 / 行動結果 / 運動主体感 / 行為主体感 / 自己主体感
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトが適応的に生きる上で、過去のある状況で自分が何をして、その結果何が起こったかを覚えておくことは重要である。多くの研究で行動が記憶を促進する可能性が示唆されてきたが、そこでは行動と刺激が独立に扱われ、ある刺激が行動の対象や結果としての意味を持つことが記憶に与える影響は検討されてこなかった。そこで本研究では、(1)行動の対象と結果の記憶が他の刺激とどのように異なるか、(2)行動結果の存在は行動の記憶に影響を与えるか、の2点を検討することで、行動を中心とした一連のエピソード記憶が形成される過程を包括的に調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has demonstrated that stimuli presented immediately after an action are more readily recalled than those merely observed. Memory enhancement was suggested not only during the execution of an action but also in the preparatory stages of the action. Additionally, actions that elicited a stimulus were found to be more memorable than actions performed subsequent to the stimulus. Alongside these findings, this research has also examined the perceptual mechanisms by which stimuli following actions are recognized as outcomes through computational models. Furthermore, I have clarified the processes through which new associations between actions and outcomes are acquired. Taken together, I provided extensive insights into the memory processing of actions and their results within the framework of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は行動と記憶のインタラクションの新たな側面を示すものであり,将来的に行動と記憶に関する理論の発展に貢献することが期待される。特に、従来の研究が行動と刺激の時間的近接性のみに焦点を当ててきたのに対し、本研究では先行刺激や行動結果といった行動と刺激の機能的関係から分析する枠組みが有用であることを示した。行動による記憶促進の可能性は,環境との主体的なインタラクションを重視するアクティブ・ラーニング等の教育効果についても理論的根拠を与えうる。