Mental simulation infulences new product adoption through increased psichological ownership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Iseki Sayo  中京大学, 経営学部, 講師 (60879922)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordspsychological ownership / really new service / fluency / deseire for control / 心理的所有感 / 新商品 / コントロール欲求 / 補償的コントロール理論 / 処理の流暢性 / 心理的所有感尺度 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / コントロール感 / 所有感 / 心的シミュレーション / 身体化認知 / 日本語版心理的所有感尺度
Outline of Research at the Start
企業は新商品の開発に莫大なコストをかけるが,発売された新商品のうち40%~90%は市場から姿を消すと言われる。特に,類似した商品がなく,技術革新などによって生まれたまったくの新商品(really new product; RNP)は過少評価され,受け入れられにくい。その要因として,エピソード記憶や意味記憶が乏しいため,実際に使用するところを心的にシミュレーションすることが難しい点が挙げられる。本研究では,自己に強く関連した心的シミュレーションはRNPに対する所有感の生起を導き,RNPの受容を促すことを想定し,そのプロセスを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Really new services (RNSs), which have no similar services, are underestimated and difficult to be adopted. The present research developed a Japanese version of the Psychological Ownership Scale to accurately capture psychological ownership of RNS (Study 1).In addition, we examined the effect of processing fluency of information about RNS during mental simulation of RNS use (Study 2). Furthermore, we found that individual differences of desire for control influenced psychological ownership and loyalty for music streaming service (Study 3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新サービス(RNS)は過少評価され,受け入れられにくい。その要因として,そもそもサービスは無形性,変動性,消滅性,不可分性と言った特徴を有し,知覚リスクが高いことに加え,RNSの場合,エピソード記憶や意味記憶を十分に有していないことから不確実性が知覚され,コントロール感が得られにくいためであることが示唆されるが,実証研究は未だ十分とは言えない。本研究は,RNSに対する心理的所有感の生起がサービスへの態度をポジティブに変容させることを明らかにし,RNSの受容プロセスの解明に貢献するだけでなく,マーケティングなどの実務的示唆に富む知見の提供ができると考えられる。