Understanding the frequency of psychotherapy self-help use in daily life and examining methods to promote it.
Project/Area Number |
20K22275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Biwako Gakuin College (2021-2022) Doshisha University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Masataka びわこ学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (40876215)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 認知行動療法 / セルフヘルプ / 心理療法 / 活動記録表 / アクセプタンス&コミットメント・セラピー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心理療法の効果を高めるにあたり,参加者自身の日常生活での取り組みが非常に重要になるが,実際の取り組み量に着目して分析している研究は少ない。本研究では,生態学的継時的測定法を用いて,これまで十分に測定されてこなかった心理療法における参加者の取り組み量と心理療法の効果の関係を評価する。また,取り組みの促進に関して,従来の研究では治療者との関係や治療意欲などが取り上げられてきた。治療者と参加者の関係などの要因が重要であることは間違いないが,具体的な操作が難しい。そこで本研究では,報酬,社会的宣言という,学習に関する知見に基づいた取り組みの促進方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study investigated the actual utilization of self-help methods, such as working independently with the contents of psychotherapy using books, apps, etc., and examined the correlation between the effectiveness of self-help and its usage. The findings revealed that implementing self-help approaches resulted in an improvement in psychological well-being. However, no association was found between the extent of self-help efforts and the degree of improvement observed. Furthermore, the study aimed to encourage the efforts of self-help through rewards and social declarations, where participants publicly shared their goals with others. No significant difference was found in the promotional effects between these methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は,セルフヘルプの取り組みに関して週や日ごとにまとめた結果ではなく,実際の利用頻度を利用し,その効果との関連を検討している点が特徴である。この方法を用いた場合では,ある程度健康な状態の人を対象とした時に取り組みの頻度と改善の効果が関連しないことが明らかにされた。また,セルフヘルプ利用の促進効果が見込めることから,各種の心理療法のセルフヘルプに対して利用できる可能性があり,その効果に影響することが期待できる。