The mechanisms of memory under the state of boredom and curiosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuichi  関西学院大学, 文学部, 助教 (00879710)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶 / 動機づけ / 退屈 / 好奇心
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,記憶獲得メカニズムにおける好奇心の役割が関心を集めているが,先行研究では好奇心喚起時の記憶獲得に焦点が当てられ,好奇心喚起までの過程は無視されている。したがって,如何にして好奇心が喚起され,如何にして記憶亢進が生じるのかという背景の理解は不十分である。そこで本研究では,好奇心と対照的な状態である退屈に着目し,退屈状態から好奇心状態への遷移を利用して記憶亢進が生じる背景プロセスの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the role of curiosity in memory acquisition has attracted much interest, but how curiosity is aroused and how memory is enhanced in the process is not well understood. To investigate the relationship between memory and the process of curiosity arousal, the present study focused on boredom avoidance behavior, which is observed at the moment when the motivation to seek new stimuli increases in a state of boredom and leads to action. Preliminary results showed that when curiosity is aroused, memory for incidental information other than the object of curiosity is also enhanced. We also obtained indirect evidence that boredom avoidance behavior is also induced by curiosity. In the future, it is necessary to clarify the background mechanism of memory enhancement induced by curiosity by examining whether memory enhancement occurs with boredom avoidance behavior, including the physiological state during such behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,退屈から逃れようとする行動が,退屈しやすさなどではなく,好奇心によって生起している可能性が示された。この成果は,退屈もまた好奇心と類似したプロセスで記憶の獲得に影響を与える可能性も示唆しており,当該研究領域に新たな視点を提供するものである。好奇心や退屈といったある種の動機づけと記憶との関係を解明することは,教育現場や労働環境における動機づけの制御や,そこからのパフォーマンス向上支援の手法にもアイデアを与えるものになると考えられる。