Project/Area Number |
20K22278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Matsuyama Shinonome College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 表情 / 情動 / 感情 / コミュニケーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉スペクトラム症(以下、ASD)児は、定型発達児とは異なる「不自然」な表情を表出するとされる。一方で、ASD児の表情表出に関する先行研究は少なく、さらに先行研究は主に実験的環境で行われているため、ASD児が日常生活で表出する表情の実態は明らかになっていない。本研究では、ASD児が日常生活で表出する表情について調べることにより、「不自然」とされる表情の実態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the characteristics of facial expressions exhibited by children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) in their daily lives, as well as the educational environment surrounding children with disabilities. The results revealed that experiencing support for children with disabilities reduces anxiety towards interacting with these children. Additionally, it was found that teachers who consistently review recordings of their own lessons can reduce the frequency of students leaving their seats, while simultaneously improving classroom dynamics and classroom management skills. Furthermore, although the intensity of smiles expressed by children with ASD in daily life does not significantly differ from that of typically developing children, the timing of smile expression was found to be different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASD児者の表情表出に関する先行研究が実験的環境で行われたものが多い中、本研究は、日常生活に近い状況下においてASD児者が表出した笑顔の強度と表出タイミングに関する情報の蓄積に寄与した。さらに、共生社会の実現に向けて、障害児者を取り巻く社会・教育環境の改善に寄与する知見を提供できたことも、社会的意義が大きいと考える。